2010 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Echinacea 'PowWow Wild Berry'
National Winner
2010 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Echinacea 'PowWow Wild Berry'
National Winner
2010 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Echinacea 'PowWow Wild Berry'
National Winner
2010 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Echinacea 'PowWow Wild Berry'
National Winner
2010 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Echinacea 'PowWow Wild Berry'
National Winner

Echinacea 'PowWow Wild Berry'
2010 AAS Flower Award Winner

This AAS Winner differs from other coneflowers for flower color, branching and plant size. The incredibly vivid deep rose-purple flowers retain color longer. This first year flowering perennial has superior performance including a basal branching habit that results in more flowers per plant. Expect rapid and uniform flowering at a day-length of 14 hours. Reaching a mid-height of 20-24 inches in the full sun garden, it will bloom continually without deadheading or grooming.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Echinacea
Variety Name: 'PowWow Wild Berry'
Genus: Echinacea
Species: purpurea
Year: 2010
Common Name: Purple Coneflower
Type: Flowers
Breeder: PanAmerican Seed Co.
Close Market Comparison: Primadonna Deep Rose,' 'Prairie Splendor,' and 'Magnus'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Perennial
Hardiness Zone/Hardy to Zone: Zone 3
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact, Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 12 to 18 inches
Bloom Time: Summer, Fall
Bloom Color: Rose
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 3 to 4 inches
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Drought
Pollinator Friendly: All
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: NO
Low Edging: NO
Medium Height Divider: YES
Tall Background: YES
Ground Cover: NO
Herb: YES
Cut Flower: YES
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

How to Grow

To produce plants from seed that will flower the first year, sow seed no later than January 25, regardless of location. Sow seed on top of germination media that has been thoroughly wet and allowed to drain.  Seed can be exposed to light or covered lightly with media.  Maintain 65F to 70F soil media for 10 to 15 days, the length of time for germination.  Seedlings can be transplanted into larger containers within 20 to 28 days. Grow on at no less than 50F to 65F. Apply liquid fertilizer, when needed. Transplant into a full sun garden location with amended soil that is well draining.

2001 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion White

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing