2011 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Gaillardia 'Arizona Apricot'
National Winner
2011 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Gaillardia 'Arizona Apricot'
National Winner
2011 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Gaillardia 'Arizona Apricot'
National Winner

Gaillardia 'Arizona Apricot'
2011 AAS Flower Award Winner

AAS Winner Gaillardia 'Arizona Apricot' offers a new color for this class. Blooms are lighter in color than traditional gaillardia with yellow edges that deepen to a rich apricot center. 'Arizona Apricot' is free-flowering, blooming heavily the first year, covering the plant with bright blooms that look great in mass. This long-flowering perennial is hardy in USDA Zones 2-10, and is relatively maintenance free, and drought-tolerant once established. Gardeners will want to remove old flowers to encourage additional blooming.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Gaillardia
Variety Name: 'Arizona Apricot'
Genus: Gaillardia
Species: x grandiflora
Year: 2011
Common Name: Blanket Flower
Type: Flowers from Seed
Breeder: Ernst Benary of America, Inc.
Close Market Comparison: Granada' and 'Golden Goblin'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Perennial
Hardiness Zone/Hardy to Zone: Zone 10
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Drought tolerant
Dead Heading Recommended: YES
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact, Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 12 inches
Bloom Time: Late Spring, Summer, Fall, Summer to Frost
Bloom Color: Apricot
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 3 to 3.5 inches
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Cold, Drought, Heat, Rain, Wind
Pollinator Friendly: Butterflies
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: NO
Low Edging: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES
Tall Background: NO
Ground Cover: NO
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: NO
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

How to Grow

Start seeds indoors 4-5 weeks before the frost free date in a well drained soil. High light will improve germination rates. Lightly cover seeds and keep them in a very sunny location or provide a overhead supplimental light souce. Keep soil evenly moist but do not overwater. Germination will occur within 10-14 days. Do not allow young seedlings to dry out. Transplant outside after all danger of frost has gone. Fertilize every other week with a balanced fertilizer. Once established Gaillardia Airzona Apricot is very drought tolerant and easy to maintain. Just 105 days after sowing seed, this Gaillardia will bloom from early summer into autumn. They are hardy to Zone 2 so they can handle high heat as well as cold. Deadheading is not required, but it does improve the number of flowers.

1977 Gold Medal Winner

Cabbage Savoy Ace

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing