Tomato 'Lizzano' F1
2011 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

AAS Winner 'Lizzano' is a vigorous semi-determinate tomato variety with a low growing, trailing habit excellent for growing in patio containers or hanging baskets. In the garden, some staking will benefit this plant despite a nice compact and uniform growth habit. The durable, appealing plants grow 16 to 20 inches tall with a compact spread of only 20 inches. Expect abundant yields of high-quality, bright red, baby cherry sized fruits. The small 1-inch fruits weigh about 0.4 ounces. The plentiful fruit set allows for continual harvest beneficial for the home gardener. Judges noted better eating quality, yield and plant habit than comparisons. 'Lizzano' is the first Late Blight tolerant cherry fruited semi-determinate variety on the market. Disease resistant plants will last later into the growing season. Harvest begins 105 days from sowing seed or 63 days from transplant. Bred by Pro-Veg Seeds Ltd.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Tomato
Variety Name: 'Lizzano' F1
Genus: Solanum
Species: lycopersicum
Year: 2011
Common Name: Tomato, cherry
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Pro-Veg Seeds Ltd.
Close Market Comparison: Tumbler' and 'Tumbling Tom Red'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: YES
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact, Trailing
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 20 inches
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 105 days
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 63 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): bright red
Fruit Shape: round, baby cherry
Fruit Size: 1-inch
Fruit Weight: 0.4 ounces
Fruit Flavor Description: Better eating quality than comparisons
Plant Spread: 20 inches
Disease Resistances or Tolerances: Late Blight tolerant
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Herb: NO

1999 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion Cherry

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing