2010 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Gaillardia 'Mesa Yellow' F1
National Winner
2010 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Gaillardia 'Mesa Yellow' F1
National Winner
2010 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Gaillardia 'Mesa Yellow' F1
National Winner
2010 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Gaillardia 'Mesa Yellow' F1
National Winner
2010 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Gaillardia 'Mesa Yellow' F1
National Winner
2010 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Gaillardia 'Mesa Yellow' F1
National Winner

Gaillardia 'Mesa Yellow' F1
2010 AAS Flower Award Winner

The first F1 gaillardia from seed delivers a more uniform plant with more flowers than other varieties. This vigorous drought, wind and rain resistant plant won’t get loose and floppy. Attractive neatly mounded plants reach 16 to 18 inches tall and spread 20 to 22 inches in full sun. Bright yellow 3-inch daisy like flowers won't fade. First year flowering perennial (to zone 5) blooms in spring 120 days from sowing seed. 'Mesa Yellow' F1 is also a recipient of Europe's FleuroSelect Gold Medal award for garden performance. 

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Gaillardia
Variety Name: 'Mesa Yellow' F1
Genus: Gaillardia
Species: x grandiflora
Year: 2010
Common Name: Blanket flower
Type: Flowers
Breeder: PanAmerican Seed Co.
Close Market Comparison: Maxima Aurea' and 'Golden Goblin'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Perennial
Hardiness Zone/Hardy to Zone: Zone 5
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Dry to Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: YES
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact, Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 12 to 18 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 3 inches
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Drought, Rain, Wind
Pollinator Friendly: Butterflies
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES
Cut Flower: YES

How to Grow

Germination: maintain soil temperature of 65°-72°F (18°-22°C). Seed requires light for germination. Maintain uniform moisture. Expect germination within 2 to 3 weeks. Seed can be sown directly into 2-3 inch pots. Sow seed indoors or in a greenhouse about 8 to 12 weeks prior to hardening off outdoors. Grow young plants in full sun at 54°-65°F (12°-18°C). Use a rich, humus growing medium. Best garden performance will occur in a full-sun garden with well-drained soil. Plants do not require heavy feeding outdoors.

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing