2008 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Osteospermum 'Asti White' F1
National Winner
2008 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Osteospermum 'Asti White' F1
National Winner
2008 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Osteospermum 'Asti White' F1
National Winner

Osteospermum 'Asti White' F1
2008 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

Everybody loves white daisy flowers. ‘Asti White’ blooms are pure white with blue centers. The large blooms, 2 to 2-1/2 inches across, are borne on stems that gracefully wave in the wind. The thick fleshy leaves indicate its drought tolerance, which makes this a preferred annual when grown under dry conditions. ‘Asti White’ is the first white Osteospermum, or Cape Daisy, propagated from seed. There are several advantages. The flowers will remain open under cloudy conditions, unlike other daisy flowers originating from South Africa which close. ‘Asti White’ plants will flower uniformly about 17 weeks from seed. Gardeners have the choice of growing from seed or purchasing plants depending upon their resources. ‘Asti White’ plants will bloom and recover from a slight frost. These plants can be placed in the spring or fall garden, weeks earlier than other tender annuals. The uniform plants thrive in a sunny garden, reaching about 17 to 20 inches tall and wide. ‘Asti White’ plants adapt perfectly to growing in containers, preferably 6-inch pots or larger.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Osteospermum
Variety Name: 'Asti White' F1
Genus: Osteospermum
Species: ecklonis
Year: 2008
Common Name: African Daisy, Blue-eyed Daisy, Cape Daisy
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Goldsmith Seeds, Inc.
Close Market Comparison: Sky and Ice' and 'Passion Mix'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Dry to Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 12 inches
Bloom Time: Early Spring, Late Spring, Fall
Bloom Color: White
Bloom Color Pattern: With eye
Bloom Size: 2.5 inches
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES

How to Grow

For more information please visit:

http://www.gardening.cornell.edu/homegardening/sceneea10.html

1939 Gold Medal Winner

Morning Glory Scarlett O'Hara

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing