2008 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Eggplant 'Hansel' F1
National Winner
2008 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Eggplant 'Hansel' F1
National Winner
2008 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Eggplant 'Hansel' F1
National Winner

Eggplant 'Hansel' F1
2008 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

‘Hansel’ was bred by an eggplant lover. Many eggplant disadvantages have been bred out of ‘Hansel.’ Take seeds, for example. They interfere with chewability and texture. Young ‘Hansel’ eggplants have very few seeds. Bitterness is another problem. With most eggplants, the cook must remove the glossy purple skin to dispose of the bad taste. Not so with ‘Hansel;’ the fruit is tender and non-bitter. Another advantage is the harvest window. Gardeners can harvest the finger-like clusters of fruit when 3 inches in length. If the fruit stays on the plant until about 10 inches, they remain tender and so sweet. This trait offers gardeners a long harvest time for ‘Hansel.’ The plant size is small, no taller than three feet, which is perfect for container growing. ‘Hansel’ will thrive on a patio or deck in a large container. Small eggplants can be harvested only 55 days after planting into containers. For all eggplant aficionados, ‘Hansel’ is a new, miniature plant with improved eating qualities and high yields.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Eggplant
Variety Name: 'Hansel' F1
Genus: Solanum
Species: melongena
Year: 2008
Common Name: Eggplant, Aubergine
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Seminis Vegetable Seed
Close Market Comparison: Little Fingers' and 'Orient Express'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact, Upright
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 2 feet
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 55 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): glossy dark purple
Fruit Shape: elongated
Fruit Size: 3 to 10 inches long
Fruit Flavor Description: tender and non-bitter
Plant Spread: 30 inches

2001 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion White

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing