2009 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Eggplant 'Gretel' F1
National Winner
2009 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Eggplant 'Gretel' F1
National Winner

Eggplant 'Gretel' F1
2009 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

Petite fruit, petite plant, perfect for containers. ‘Gretel’ has clusters of pure white, elongated teardrop shaped fruit that can be harvested in 55 days from transplanting. It is the earliest white eggplant and offers gardeners a high yield of 3- to -4 inch fruit with tender skin, few seeds and the sweetest flavor. Mature plants are about 36 to 52 inches tall and spread 2- to -3 feet. ‘Gretel’ is easy to grow in containers or garden soil. Plants prefer warm growing conditions. For maximum fruit set, harvest the clusters of eggplant regularly. There are many creative ways to slice, marinate, grill or sauté the beautifully shaped eggplant.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Eggplant
Variety Name: 'Gretel' F1
Genus: Solanum
Species: melongena
Year: 2009
Common Name: Eggplant, Aubergine
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Seminis Vegetable Seed
Close Market Comparison: Little Fingers,' 'Fairy Tale,' and 'Snowy'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 2 feet
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 120 days
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 55 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): white
Fruit Shape: elongated-teardrop
Fruit Size: 3 to 4 inches long
Fruit Weight: 1.4 oz to 1.75 oz.
Fruit Flavor Description: tender and non-bitter
Plant Spread: 24 to 36 inches
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES

How to Grow

This variety can be grown like all other bush bean varieties.  For mor information please visit: http://www.gardening.cornell.edu/homegardening/scenef57c.html

1935 Gold Medal winner

Nasturtium Scarlet Gleam

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing

WildStar Gold | WildStar Platinum | ESO Gold | Tattoo Supplies | Fashion Guides | EDU Tips | Fashion News | Design Tips | FIFA 14 Coins | Guild Wars 2 Gold | Diablo 3 Gold | RS Gold | Fashion Guides | WoW Gold