1989 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Coreopsis 'Early Sunrise' (Gold Medal)
National Winner
1989 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Coreopsis 'Early Sunrise' (Gold Medal)
National Winner

Coreopsis 'Early Sunrise' (Gold Medal)
1989 AAS Flower Award Winner

Attractive, compact, uniform plants grow about 18 inches high with a 15 inch spread. Foliage is glossy, green and healthy looking. The charming semi-double flowers, about 2 inches across, are bright gold - and so intense they capture the eye even at a distance. Most stems are about 8 to 10 inches long, providing a wealth of long-lasting flowers for informal bouquets. After a dazzling profusion of blooms in late spring, Early Sunrise continues producing flowers through most of the summer, especially rewarding gardeners who take the trouble to pick off the spent blooms. With ordinary care, including a light application of fertilizer in spring, Early Sunrise will thrive for many years. 

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Coreopsis
Variety Name: 'Early Sunrise' (Gold Medal)
Genus: Coreopsis
Species: grandiflora
Year: 1989
Common Name: Tickseed
Type: Flowers
Breeder: W. Atlee Burpee Company
Close Market Comparison: Sunray
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Perennial
Hardiness Zone/Hardy to Zone: Zone 1
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Drought tolerant
Dead Heading Recommended: YES
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 12-14 inches
Bloom Time: Late Spring, Summer
Bloom Color: gold
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 2
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Cold, Drought, Heat
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Low Edging: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES

How to Grow

Home gardeners can grow Start seeds indoors at about the same time as they start their peppers or petunias. With ordinary care, including a light application of fertilizer in spring, Early Sunrise will thrive for many years. Plants should be dug up, divided and replanted after two or three years.

2003 Gold Medal Winner

Ornamental Millet Purple Majesty F1

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing