Bean 'Kentucky Blue' (pole)
1991 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Bean
Variety Name: 'Kentucky Blue' (pole)
Genus: Phaseolus
Species: vulgaris
Year: 1991
Common Name: Pole bean
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Rogers Bros. Seed/Rogers NK
Close Market Comparison: 'Blue Lake,' 'Kentucky Wonder'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Hardiness Zone/Hardy to Zone: Zone 1
Light Needs: Full sun
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Black
Plant Habit: Climbing, Requires staking
Plant Height: Short: Under 10"
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 58 days
Fruit Shape: round, very straight
Fruit Size: 8-10 inches long

1977 Gold Medal Winner

Cabbage Savoy Ace

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing