Gaillardia 'Red Plume'
1991 AAS Flower Award Winner

'Red Plume' plants are dwarf and compact, forming a dense mound covered with double brick red blooms. The 1 1/2 - 2 inch blooms are held on strong stems just above the foliage. The mature plant height is 12 to 14 inches, perfect for background plantings adding height to garden beds.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Gaillardia
Variety Name: 'Red Plume'
Genus: Gaillardia
Species: pulchella
Year: 1991
Common Name: Blanket Flower
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Sluis & Groot/Novartis
Close Market Comparison: Gaillardia 'Picta Double Mix'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Dry to Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact, Mounded
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Drought, Heat
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing