Nierembergia 'Mont Blanc'
1993 AAS Flower Award Winner

 Nierembergia is originally a perennial, however through breeding it has become an annual. The plant habit is low and spreading, similar to alyssum.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Nierembergia
Variety Name: 'Mont Blanc'
Genus: Nierembergia
Species: hippomanica
Year: 1993
Common Name: Cup flower
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Takii & Co., Ltd.
Close Market Comparison: 'Purple Rose'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Drought tolerant
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact, Spreading
Plant Height: Short: Under 10"
Garden Spacing: 12 inches
Bloom Color: White
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 1-inch
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Drought
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Low Edging: YES

1999 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion Cherry

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing