Rudbeckia 'Indian Summer'
1995 AAS Flower Award Winner

A rapidly growing annual reaching three feet tall and wide. The huge blooms are 6 to 9 inches across and make wonderful 'sunflower' like cut bouquets. Flowers are composite (daisy) semi-double and single.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Rudbeckia
Variety Name: 'Indian Summer'
Genus: Rudbeckia
Species: hirta
Year: 1995
Common Name: Black Eyed Susan
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Flecke
Close Market Comparison: 'Gloriosa Daisy' for large flowers 'My Joy' for flower color
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: gold
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 6 to 9 inches
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: NO
Low Edging: NO
Medium Height Divider: YES
Tall Background: YES
Ground Cover: NO
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: YES
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

1935 Gold Medal winner

Cucumber Straight-8

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing