Petunia 'Fantasy Pink Morn' F1
1996 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

This petunia begins a new class,milliflora. It is a smaller plant and flower size, needing no pinching or pruning during the summer. Recommended for patio containers, annual borders, anywhere petunias can be grown and rock gardens too, due to its diminutive size.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Petunia
Variety Name: 'Fantasy Pink Morn' F1
Genus: Petunia
Species: hybrida
Year: 1996
Common Name: Petunia milliflora
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Goldsmith Seeds
Close Market Comparison: 'Pink Pearls,' 'Mini Rose Star,' 'Primetime Pink'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact, Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 12 - 18 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Pink, cream
Bloom Color Pattern: Bicolor
Bloom Size: 1 to 1.25 inches
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Low Edging: NO
Medium Height Divider: YES
Tall Background: NO
Ground Cover: NO
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: NO
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

1935 Gold Medal winner

Cucumber Straight-8

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing