Gypsophila 'Gypsy'
1997 AAS Flower Award Winner

Dwarf plant, only 10 to 14 inches tall but spreading 10 to 12 inches in the garden. Small 1/4 inch pink blooms on dwarf compact plants. Perfect for rock gardens or any container culture. Blooms abundantly the first year from seed. 'Gypsy' can be planted near the edge of a hanging basket or window box so the plant can cascade over the side.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Gypsophila
Variety Name: 'Gypsy'
Genus: Gypsophila
Species: muralis
Year: 1997
Common Name: Baby's Breath
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Daehnfeldt
Close Market Comparison: 'Garden Bride'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact
Plant Height: Short: Under 10"
Garden Spacing: 8-10 inches
Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 1/4 inch
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Low Edging: YES

1935 Gold Medal winner

Nasturtium Scarlet Gleam

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing

WildStar Gold | WildStar Platinum | ESO Gold | Tattoo Supplies | Fashion Guides | EDU Tips | Fashion News | Design Tips | FIFA 14 Coins | Guild Wars 2 Gold | Diablo 3 Gold | RS Gold | Fashion Guides | WoW Gold