Celosia 'Prestige Scarlet'
1997 AAS Flower Award Winner

Deep scarlet combs cover entire plant over a prolonged period.  Highly recommended for bedding purposes. Very vigorous grower is easy to cultivate.  Heat tolerant, carefree plants reach 15 to 20 inches in full sun. Good cut flower too.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Celosia
Variety Name: 'Prestige Scarlet'
Genus: Celosia
Species: cristata
Year: 1997
Common Name: Cockscomb celosia
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Sakata Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Toreador Red'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 18 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Scarlet
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: Combs are 3.5 inches wide
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES
Cut Flower: YES

How to Grow

 Ensure all danger of frost is over before planting seed or transplanting outdoors..

1999 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion Orange

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing