Basil, Lemon 'Sweet Dani'
1998 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

Greatly improved aromatic herb desirable for culinary and ornamental use. Strong lemon scent. Easy to grow from seed or bedding plant. Best in full sun garden. Small white flowers on inflorescences 12-14 inches in length, large light green leaves on tall 26-inch plants with upright growth.. 

The plant makes a very good potted or container plant; it can be cut back or trimmed several times with good regrowth that will appear bushier. 

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Basil, Lemon
Variety Name: 'Sweet Dani'
Genus: Oscimum
Species: basilicum
Year: 1998
Common Name: Lemon Basil
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: PanAmerican Seed
Close Market Comparison: generic lemon basil
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 90
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 50
Fruit Color (Harvest): green
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Herb: YES

1999 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion Cherry

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing