1999 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Tritoma 'Flamenco'
National Winner
1999 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Tritoma 'Flamenco'
National Winner

Tritoma 'Flamenco'
1999 AAS Flower Award Winner

An old fashioned flower, Tritoma is also known as red-hot-poker. 'Flamenco' plants will flower the first year even though a perennial to zone 5. The flower spikes contain tubular blooms that are attractive to hummingbirds. The mature plants may grow three feet tall. Look for young perennial 'Flamenco' plants at your favorite garden center or grow from seed. Peak flowering performance begins in July of the second year. Tall stems are strong but not bulky.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Tritoma
Variety Name: 'Flamenco'
Genus: Kniphofia
Species: uvaris
Year: 1999
Common Name: Reg Hot Poker
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Benary Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Novelty Mixture'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Perennial
Hardiness Zone/Hardy to Zone: Zone 5
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Red, Yellow, Orange
Bloom Color Pattern: Bicolor
Bloom Size: 1 - 1.5 inch long crown tubes
Fragrance: Slight
Pollinator Friendly: Hummingbirds
Home Gardener Use
Hanging Basket: NO
Low Edging: NO
Medium Height Divider: YES
Tall Background: YES
Ground Cover: NO
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: YES
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

How to Grow

 Sow in January for flowering in July.

1999 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion Cherry

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing