Dianthus 'Melody Pink' F1
2000 AAS Flower Award Winner

Sprays of single pink blooms distinguish 'Melody Pink' from other annual dianthus. Bred specifically for use as a cut flower, this dianthus produces one-inch flowers with a serrated petal edge giving it an old-fashioned lacy look. The long stems are desirable for fresh bouquets. 'Melody Pink' will mature at a mid-size garden height of 22-24 inches. 'Melody Pink' is quite heat and cold tolerant offering gardeners many months of flowering. The sprays of pink flowers are as attractive in the garden as they are in floral arrangements.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Dianthus
Variety Name: 'Melody Pink' F1
Genus: Dianthus
Species: interspecific hybrid
Year: 2000
Common Name: Pinks
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Sakata Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'First Love' and Pink Flash'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 8 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 1 inch
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Cold, Heat
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES
Ground Cover: NO
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: YES
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

1999 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion Orange

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing