Pea 'Mr. Big'
2000 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

'Mr. Big' is a superior English or garden pea. There are several significant improvements including consistently large pea pods. The larger pods are easier to shell. The fresh sweet peas are delicious, no need for butter. 'Mr. Big' produces a high yield because the plants are early, frequently setting two pods per node and the disease resistances lengthen the plant life. 'Mr. Big' is an indeterminate vine reaching 2-3 feet in the garden. Plants need vertical support. Harvest mature pea pods in about 58 to 62 days. 

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Pea
Variety Name: 'Mr. Big'
Genus: Pisum
Species: sativum
Year: 2000
Common Name: English pea
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Seminis Vegetable Seeds
Close Market Comparison: 'Utrillo' and 'Rondo'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Cold Season
Staking Required: YES
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright, Vining
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 2-3 inches
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 58 to 62 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): Green
Fruit Shape: long pointed pod, slightly curved
Fruit Size: 4.75 inches long, 1/2-inch diameter
Fruit Flavor Description: Excellent
Plant Spread: 7.75 inches
Disease Resistances or Tolerances: Race 1 wilt caused by Fusarium oxysporum fsp psi, and carries 'er" resistance to powdery mildew

How to Grow

 Sensitive to heat, grow under cool conditions. Sow seed directly into prepared garden soil. Space seed about 2-3 inches apart in rows 2-3 feet apart. Germination takes 7-10 days. Use short trellis for climbing vines.

1952 Gold Medal Winner

Lettuce Salad Bowl

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing