Cabbage 'Savoy Express' F1
2000 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

This is the earliest savoy (crinkled or waffle-like) cabbage with a sweet, non-bitter flavor perfect for slaw or other cabbage salads. 'Savoy Express' heads mature in about 55 days from transplanting. The compact plant can be grown at close spacing about a foot apart in the garden. The small heads, about 1-1½ pounds, are ideal for meals without too many leftovers. 'Savoy Express' cabbage is recommended for planting as a spring or fall crop and it may be the earliest cabbage on the block. 'Savoy Express' seed will be available in mail-order catalogs and bedding plants will be offered at garden centers.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Cabbage
Variety Name: 'Savoy Express' F1
Genus: Brassica
Species: oleracea var. sabauda
Year: 2000
Common Name: Savoy Cabbage
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Seminis Vegetable Seeds
Close Market Comparison: 'Julius' and 'Savoy Ace'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Cold Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Light green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Short: Under 10"
Garden Spacing: 12 inches
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 90 days
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 55 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): fresh yellow green
Fruit Shape: round
Fruit Weight: 17.5 - 28 ounces
Fruit Flavor Description: sweet, non-bitter and tender
Number Of Fruits Per Plant: 1
Plant Spread: 12 inches

How to Grow

 Plants tolerate cool growing conditions. Sow seed indoors 5-7 weeks before transplanting. Keep media at 70-75 degrees. Germination takes 7-14 days. Grow in full sun.

1999 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion Orange

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing