2001 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Corn, Sweet 'Honey Select' F1
National Winner
2001 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Corn, Sweet 'Honey Select' F1
National Winner

Corn, Sweet 'Honey Select' F1
2001 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

'Honey Select' has proven its delicious sweet honey flavor and tender eating quality in trials across North America. The only reason to grow your own sweet corn is flavor and 'Honey Select' has flavor and ease of growing. A TripleSweet variety, 'Honey Select' ears are 75% sugary enhanced (se) and 25% supersweet (sh2) kernels. Unlike other super sweet types, 'Honey Select' does not require isolation from other corn pollen. Maturing in about 79 days, gardeners will find yellow 'Honey Select' ears about 8 inches long. Mature ears can be harvested over a longer time without loss of eating quality due to the supersweet kernels slowing the conversion of sugar to starch.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Corn, Sweet
Variety Name: 'Honey Select' F1
Genus: Zea
Species: Mays
Year: 2001
Common Name: TripleSweet Corn
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Novartis
Close Market Comparison: 'Sugar Ace,' 'Incredible'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Short: Under 10"
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 79 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): Yellow
Fruit Shape: slightly tapered ear with good tip fill
Fruit Size: 8 inches long ear, 16-18 rows
Fruit Flavor Description: Enhanced sweetness

How to Grow

 Sow directly into soil.

1935 Gold Medal winner

Nasturtium Scarlet Gleam

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing

WildStar Gold | WildStar Platinum | ESO Gold | Tattoo Supplies | Fashion Guides | EDU Tips | Fashion News | Design Tips | FIFA 14 Coins | Guild Wars 2 Gold | Diablo 3 Gold | RS Gold | Fashion Guides | WoW Gold