Pepper 'Giant Marconi' F1
2001 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

'Giant Marconi' is an improved Italian grilling pepper. About 6 to 8 inches long, the tapered green pepper will mature to red on the 30-inch plant. 'Giant Marconi' tastes excellent raw but is best when grilled. It has a memorable sweet, smoky flavor. 'Giant Marconi' was judged best in its class for earliness, yield, pepper size and flavor. Plants are resistant to Potato Virus Y and Tobacco Mosaic Virus, which means the plants tend to live longer for an improved yield. Green peppers can be harvested in about 72 days from transplanting.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Pepper
Variety Name: 'Giant Marconi' F1
Genus: Capsicum
Species: annuum
Year: 2001
Common Name: Sweet pepper
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Seminis Vegetable Seeds
Close Market Comparison: 'Spanish Rice,' 'Big Bertha'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Bushy, Upright
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 24 inches
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 72 inches
Fruit Color (Harvest): May be eaten immature green or mature red
Fruit Shape: 3-4 lobed, elongated
Fruit Size: 8" long x 2" to 3" wide
Fruit Flavor Description: Good when eated green, tastes super sweet when red
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Disease Resistances or Tolerances: Potato Virus Y and Tobacco Mosaic Virus
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Herb: NO

2004 Gold Medal Winner

Celosia Fresh Look Red

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing

WildStar Gold | WildStar Platinum | ESO Gold | Tattoo Supplies | Fashion Guides | EDU Tips | Fashion News | Design Tips | FIFA 14 Coins | Guild Wars 2 Gold | Diablo 3 Gold | RS Gold | Fashion Guides | WoW Gold