2001 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Nicotiana 'Avalon Bright Pink' F1
National Winner
2001 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Nicotiana 'Avalon Bright Pink' F1
National Winner

Nicotiana 'Avalon Bright Pink' F1
2001 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

'Avalon Bright Pink' is an improved dwarf nicotiana that provides multitudes of star-shaped blooms throughout the growing season. The color is an unusual shade of bright pastel pink, visible from quite a distance. The heat tolerant plants will reach a mature height of 10 inches and spread 10 to 12 inches. 'Avalon Bright Pink' is maintenance free, no deadheading is required. 'Avalon Bright Pink' proved it's superior garden performance in AAS trials across North America. Easy-to-grow, 'Avalon Bright Pink' is widely adaptable to annual or perennial border plantings as well as patio container culture. 'Avalon Bright Pink' F1 is also a recipient of Europe's FleuroSelect Gold Medal award for garden performance. 

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Nicotiana
Variety Name: 'Avalon Bright Pink' F1
Genus: Nicotiana
Species: x sanderae
Year: 2001
Common Name: Flowering tobacco
Type: Flowers from Seed
Breeder: Floranova
Close Market Comparison: 'Merlin Salmon Pink,' 'Hummingbird Pink'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Height: Short: Under 10"
Garden Spacing: 10 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 1.5 inches
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Low Edging: YES
Herb: NO

How to Grow

 Plant outdoor after danger of frost

1977 Gold Medal Winner

Cabbage Savoy Ace

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing