2001 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Tomato 'Jolly' F1
National Winner
2001 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Tomato 'Jolly' F1
National Winner

Tomato 'Jolly' F1
2001 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

'Jolly' is a delicious, new pink tomato. The vigorous indeterminate vines produce abundant clusters of 1½ ounce peach-shaped fruit. Gardeners can expect 9 to 14 tomatoes per cluster. 'Jolly' plants yield ripe fruit in about 70-75 days from transplanting. 'Jolly' will produce the highest quality tomatoes if vines are pruned and tied to vertical support. 'Jolly' plants are easy-to-grow offering meaty, sweet pink tomatoes fresh from your garden.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Tomato
Variety Name: 'Jolly' F1
Genus: Lycopersicon
Species: esculentum
Year: 2001
Common Name: Cherry tomato
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Known-You Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Odoriko,' 'Husky Pink' and 'Cherry Pink'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: YES
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Requires staking, Vining
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 24 inches
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 90 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): Pink
Fruit Shape: round with a point on the blossom end
Fruit Size: 1 3/4" x 1 3/4"
Fruit Weight: 1.5 ounces produced in clusters of 9-14 tomatoes
Fruit Flavor Description: Sweet flavor and good acid content
Plant Spread: 23 3/4" pruned

1999 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion Orange

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing