2001 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Portulaca 'Margarita Rosita' F1
National Winner
2001 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Portulaca 'Margarita Rosita' F1
National Winner
2001 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Portulaca 'Margarita Rosita' F1
National Winner

Portulaca 'Margarita Rosita' F1
2001 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

'Margarita Rosita' looks different from other portulaca as a young plant. It has a compact mounded habit and looks like a rock garden or alpine plant. Large 1½-inch semi-double rose flowers adorn the small 3- to 4-inch fleshy leaved plants. 'Margarita Rosita' needs a sunny garden spot or patio container to reach its mature spreading plant habit of about 12 to 14 inches. Heat and drought tolerant, 'Margarita Rosita' will flower continuously for months if given minimal garden care. Easy-to-grow, 'Margarita Rosita' will thrive in any container size including unglazed terra cotta, which tends to dry soil quickly.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Portulaca
Variety Name: 'Margarita Rosita' F1
Genus: Portulaca
Species: grandiflora
Year: 2001
Common Name: Moss Rose
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Waller Genetics/PanAmerican Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Sundial Pink'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Black
Plant Habit: Bushy, Mounded
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 12 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Rose
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 1.5 inches
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Drought, Heat
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Low Edging: YES

1952 Gold Medal Winner

Lettuce Salad Bowl

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing