Cleome 'Sparkler Blush' F1
2002 AAS Flower Award Winner

'Sparkler Blush' flowers freely all season. The plants are covered with pink flowers and are more refined, reaching only 3 feet tall and wide. This smaller size allows gardeners to grow this old fashioned annual in gardens with less space and not overwhelm the design. 'Sparkler Blush' is easy-to-grow, needing only sun and nutrients in the soil. Heat and drought tolerant, 'Sparkler Blush' is a carefree plant. Adaptable to most soil types and growing conditions, 'Sparkler Blush' is the first hybrid cleome, which is evident in the freedom of bloom.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Cleome
Variety Name: 'Sparkler Blush' F1
Genus: Cleoma
Species: hasslerana (commonly known as C. Spinosa)
Year: 2002
Common Name: Spider flower
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Goldsmith Seeds
Close Market Comparison: 'Solo,' 'Rose Queen'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 24 to 30 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Pink, White
Bloom Color Pattern: Bicolor
Bloom Size: Florets 1.5 inches in diameter, Raceme 4 inches in diameter
Fragrance: Slight
Weather Tolerance: Drought, Heat
Home Gardener Use
Tall Background: YES

How to Grow

 Easily grown from seed sown directly on prepared garden soil. Plants can be purchased blooming in a six-inch pot and transplanted into a sunny garden location.

2004 Gold Medal Winner

Celosia Fresh Look Red

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing

WildStar Gold | WildStar Platinum | ESO Gold | Tattoo Supplies | Fashion Guides | EDU Tips | Fashion News | Design Tips | FIFA 14 Coins | Guild Wars 2 Gold | Diablo 3 Gold | RS Gold | Fashion Guides | WoW Gold