2002 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Petunia 'Tidal Wave Silver'
National Winner
2002 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Petunia 'Tidal Wave Silver'
National Winner

Petunia 'Tidal Wave Silver'
2002 AAS Flower Award Winner

Sporting silvery white blooms with dark purple centers, 'Tidal Wave Silver' is distinct. Unlike other petunias, gardeners can decide the height of the mature plant. 'Tidal Wave Silver' can attain heights of 2 to 3 feet if spaced closely together, about 6 inches, and given support such as a trellis. If plants are spaced a foot apart, the mounded, hedge-like plants will reach 16 to 22 inches. Neither pinching nor pruning is needed for flowers all season. Exhibiting excellent botrytis resistance and rapid recovery in severe weather, 'Tidal Wave Silver' is also adaptable to container culture.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Petunia
Variety Name: 'Tidal Wave Silver'
Genus: Petunia
Species: hybrida
Year: 2002
Common Name: Petunia multiflora
Type: Flowers from Seed
Breeder: PanAmerican Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Plum Crazy Madness,' 'Tidal Wave Hot Pink'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Mounded, Spreading
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Purple, White
Bloom Color Pattern: Bicolor
Bloom Size: 2 inches
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Low Edging: YES
Ground Cover: YES
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: NO
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO

1977 Gold Medal Winner

Cabbage Savoy Ace

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing