2002 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Pumpkin 'Sorcerer' F1
National Winner
2002 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Pumpkin 'Sorcerer' F1
National Winner

Pumpkin 'Sorcerer' F1
2002 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

'Sorcerer' is a full-sized pumpkin, weighing 15 to 22 pounds but produced on a compact vine reaching only 10 feet. The dark orange pumpkins are a deep round shape sporting strong, long handles. 'Sorcerer' pumpkins will mature in about 100 days from sowing seed. Good crown set can be expected with overall high yielding plants. 'Sorcerer' can be grown using normal pumpkin culture. Pumpkins can be carved, painted or used for pie filling.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Pumpkin
Variety Name: 'Sorcerer' F1
Genus: Cucurbita
Species: pepo
Year: 2002
Common Name: Pumpkiin
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Harris Moran
Close Market Comparison: 'Aspen,' 'Pro Gold 510,' 'Trick or Treat'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Vining
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 100 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): Dark orange
Fruit Shape: round
Fruit Size: 12 inches by 14 inches
Fruit Weight: 15 to 20 pounds
Plant Spread: 10 feet

1950 Gold Medal Winner

Bean Topcrop

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing