2002 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Squash 'Bush Delicata'
National Winner
2002 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Squash 'Bush Delicata'
National Winner

Squash 'Bush Delicata'
2002 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

If you have never eaten a Delicata squash, this is the one to grow to eat. The orange flesh color indicates it is rich in Vitamin A. The sweet flesh is fine textured without coarse strings. Butter and brown sugar are optional when eating 'Bush Delicata' squash because it is so sweet. The squash have a long shelf life, meaning you can enjoy eating the squash into the winter months. About 100 days from sowing to harvest, the tolerance to powdery mildew will increase overall yield. The compact habit requires less garden space. The mature bush will send out 4-to-6 foot runners later in the season.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Squash
Variety Name: 'Bush Delicata'
Genus: Cucurbita
Species: pepo
Year: 2002
Common Name: Winter squash
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Seminis Vegetable Seeds
Close Market Comparison: 'Delicata,' 'Sugar Loaf'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Bushy
Plant Height: Short: Under 10"
Garden Spacing: 3-4 feet
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 100 days
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 85 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): White to cream with dark green stripes and flecks, bright yellow-orange flesh
Fruit Shape: Cylindrical oblong
Fruit Size: 8 inches long, 4 inches in diameter
Fruit Weight: 1.5 to 2 pounds
Fruit Flavor Description: Sweet and smooth with a nutty flavor
Plant Spread: Mature bush sends out 4-6 foot runners later in the season
Disease Resistances or Tolerances: Strong tolerance to powdery mildew

2004 Gold Medal Winner

Celosia Fresh Look Red

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing

WildStar Gold | WildStar Platinum | ESO Gold | Tattoo Supplies | Fashion Guides | EDU Tips | Fashion News | Design Tips | FIFA 14 Coins | Guild Wars 2 Gold | Diablo 3 Gold | RS Gold | Fashion Guides | WoW Gold