2002 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Rudbeckia 'Cherokee Sunset'
National Winner
2002 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Rudbeckia 'Cherokee Sunset'
National Winner

Rudbeckia 'Cherokee Sunset'
2002 AAS Flower Award Winner

This Rudbeckia hirta contains a blend of sunset colors; yellow, orange, bronze, mahogany and shades of these colors. The 3 to 4-1/2 inch flowers are double or semi-double and long lasting as cut flowers. Best when grown in the full sun, 'Cherokee Sunset' plants are about 24 to 30 inches tall, spreading about a foot. Many plants are self-supporting and others may need staking. 'Cherokee Sunset' offers gardeners a blend of autumn colors and late season garden performance. Flowering profusely the first year, 'Cherokee Sunset' may over-winter in northern gardens.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Rudbeckia
Variety Name: 'Cherokee Sunset'
Genus: Rudbeckia
Species: hirta
Year: 2002
Common Name: Black Eyed Susan
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Thompson & Morgan
Close Market Comparison: 'Goldilocks,' 'Gloriosa Double Gold'
Plant Needs
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 12 inches
Bloom Time: Summer, Fall
Bloom Color: Yellow, Orange, Brown, gold
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 3 - 4.5 inches
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES
Cut Flower: YES

1935 Gold Medal winner

Cucumber Straight-8

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing