Petunia 'Merlin Blue Morn' F1
2003 AAS Flower Award Winner

A distinctly different blue and white petunia, the 2½-inch blooms are pure white in the center with a soft transition to velvety blue on the petal edge. The bicolor pattern is highly visible from a distance. Best garden performance will occur in full sun. The branching plants will spread 18 to 30 inches and attain a mature height of 15 to 20 inches. 'Merlin Blue Morn' is highly recommended for use in hanging baskets or patio containers. 'Merlin Blue Morn' bedding plants will be available from retail stores.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Petunia
Variety Name: 'Merlin Blue Morn' F1
Genus: Petunia
Species: hybrida
Year: 2003
Common Name: Petunia multiflora
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Sakata Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Celebrity Chiffon Morn,' 'Celebrity White,' 'Merlin Blue Picotee'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 16-18 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color Pattern: Bicolor
Bloom Size: 2.75 inches
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Low Edging: NO
Medium Height Divider: YES
Ground Cover: NO
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: NO
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing