Gaillardia 'Sundance Bicolor'
2003 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

The first consistent mahogany red and yellow bicolor gaillardia flower. The globe-shaped blooms are primarily double and can cover the plant throughout the growing season. Exhibiting heat and drought tolerance, 'Sundance Bicolor' is carefree in the garden. The spreading plants need 15 to 16 inches of garden space, preferably in full sun. This annual needs moderately fertile soil and moisture to flower abundantly during the summer. The spreading habit is desirable for hanging baskets or patio containers.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Gaillardia
Variety Name: 'Sundance Bicolor'
Genus: Gaillardia
Species: pulchella
Year: 2003
Common Name: Blanket Flower
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Hem Zaden B.V.
Close Market Comparison: 'Red Plume'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact, Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 14 to 16 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Red, Yellow
Bloom Color Pattern: Bicolor
Bloom Size: 2-3 inches
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Drought, Heat
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES

2004 Gold Medal Winner

Celosia Fresh Look Red

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing

WildStar Gold | WildStar Platinum | ESO Gold | Tattoo Supplies | Fashion Guides | EDU Tips | Fashion News | Design Tips | FIFA 14 Coins | Guild Wars 2 Gold | Diablo 3 Gold | RS Gold | Fashion Guides | WoW Gold