2003 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Eustoma 'Forever White' F1
National Winner
2003 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Eustoma 'Forever White' F1
National Winner

Eustoma 'Forever White' F1
2003 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

Simply the best white flowering eustoma for your garden. The large 2½-inch ivory-white blooms cover the plant at various times throughout the growing season. 'Forever White' exhibited heat and low moisture tolerance in trials across North America. The compact, branching plant lends itself to container culture. Attaining a mature height of 12 inches, 'Forever White' plants fit perfectly into patio containers where the blooms can be appreciated with close contact. 'Forever White' flowering potted plants will be available from garden centers.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Eustoma
Variety Name: 'Forever White' F1
Genus: Eustoma
Species: grandiflorum
Year: 2003
Common Name: lisianthus
Type: Flowers
Breeder: PanAmerican Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Forever Blue,' 'Mermaid White'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 8 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: White
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 2.5 inches
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Low Edging: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES

1999 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion Cherry

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing