Ornamental Millet 'Purple Majesty' F1
2003 AAS Flower Award Winner

"Tall, dark and handsome" describes this purple-leaved millet. Young plants are green-leaved, direct sunlight induces the purple leaf color. Capable of growing 3 to 5 feet tall, the plants are embellished with 8- to 12-inch flower spikes. The immature spikes can be cut and used dramatically in floral arrangements. Left on the plant, the millet seed spike attracts birds that snack on seed. 'Purple Majesty' is very easy to grow and is very tolerant of heat and low moisture. The purple leaf blades and spike are distinctly different from all other ornamentals.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Ornamental Millet
Variety Name: 'Purple Majesty' F1
Genus: Pennisetum
Species: glaucum
Year: 2003
Common Name: Pearl Millet
Type: Flowers
Breeder: University of Nebraska/PanAmerican Seed
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Purple
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 2 feet
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: Spike 1-2" wide, 10-12" long
Fragrance: None
Pollinator Friendly: Birds
Home Gardener Use
Tall Background: YES
Cut Flower: YES

1952 Gold Medal Winner

Lettuce Salad Bowl

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing