2003 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Petunia 'Wave® Blue'
National Winner
2003 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Petunia 'Wave® Blue'
National Winner

Petunia 'Wave® Blue'
2003 AAS Flower Award Winner

The velvety, dark blue 2-inch blooms cover this trailing plant for the growing season. The plants are capable of spreading 3 to 4 feet like a ground cover. Mature plant height can be 4 to 7 inches. The 'Wave® Blue' improvement is little garden toil. No pinching or pruning is needed for 'Wave® Blue' to flower all season. The plants need moderately fertile soil to maintain the freedom of bloom. 'Wave® Blue' is adaptable to any container. Flowering pot plants will be available at retail stores this spring.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Petunia
Variety Name: 'Wave® Blue'
Genus: Petunia
Species: hybrida
Year: 2003
Common Name: Petunia multiflora
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Kirin Brewery Co./PanAmerican Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Carpet Blue,' 'Wave Purple'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Spreading
Plant Height: Short: Under 10"
Garden Spacing: 3-4 feet
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 2 inches
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Low Edging: YES
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: NO
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

1935 Gold Medal winner

Nasturtium Scarlet Gleam

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing

WildStar Gold | WildStar Platinum | ESO Gold | Tattoo Supplies | Fashion Guides | EDU Tips | Fashion News | Design Tips | FIFA 14 Coins | Guild Wars 2 Gold | Diablo 3 Gold | RS Gold | Fashion Guides | WoW Gold