2004 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Petunia 'Limbo Violet' F1
National Winner
2004 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Petunia 'Limbo Violet' F1
National Winner

Petunia 'Limbo Violet' F1
2004 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

'Limbo Violet' differs from all other single grandiflora petunias as a unique combination of large flowers on a compact plant. The habit is restricted. 'Limbo Violet' plants become mounds which, at times, are completely covered with blossoms. The ultimate plant size is only 6 to 7 inches tall, spreading 10 to 12 inches. 'Limbo Violet' is designed for small space gardens such as urban residences or formal gardens requiring neat, tidy plants. The dark violet blooms are perfect for gardeners who know "larger is better." At 3 inches or larger, 'Limbo Violet' blooms are huge but recover quickly from severe weather. Plants are virtually maintenance-free, no pinching needed.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Petunia
Variety Name: 'Limbo Violet' F1
Genus: Petunia
Species: grandiflora
Year: 2004
Common Name: Petunia grandiflora
Type: Flowers from Seed
Breeder: Hem Genetics
Close Market Comparison: 'Fantasy Light Lavender,' 'Ultra Burgundy,' 'Dreams Neon Rose'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact
Plant Height: Short: Under 10"
Garden Spacing: 12 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Violet
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 3 inches or larger
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Rain
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Low Edging: YES
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: NO
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

1950 Gold Medal Winner

Bean Topcrop

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing