2004 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Gypsophila 'Gypsy Deep Rose'
National Winner
2004 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Gypsophila 'Gypsy Deep Rose'
National Winner
2004 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Gypsophila 'Gypsy Deep Rose'
National Winner

Gypsophila 'Gypsy Deep Rose'
2004 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

'Gypsy Deep Rose' is an annual G. muralis with dainty, rose-like blooms. This new variety showed several improvements over comparisons. The flower form is double and semi-double, is a darker rose color and is a larger size, up to 3/8 of an inch. The plant produces a higher number of blooms over a longer flowering season. 'Gypsy Deep Rose' forms an enchanting mounded plant with a height of 8 to 10 inches, spreading 12 to 14 inches. This diminutive plant prefers full sun and adapts to container culture. 'Gypsy Deep Rose' is easily grown from seed or bedding plants. Plants require little maintenance. Gypsophila is often associated with weddings because of their use in bridal bouquets.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Gypsophila
Variety Name: 'Gypsy Deep Rose'
Genus: Gypsophila
Species: muralis
Year: 2004
Common Name: Baby's Breath
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Daehnfeldt
Close Market Comparison: 'Gypsy,' 'Garden Bride'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun, Partial sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Light green
Plant Habit: Mounded
Plant Height: Short: Under 10"
Garden Spacing: 12-14 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Rose
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 3/8 inch
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Low Edging: YES
Cut Flower: YES

2004 Gold Medal Winner

Celosia Fresh Look Red

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing