Melon 'Amy'
2004 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

There is a trend for gardeners to grow the most flavorful, exotic vegetables from around the world. 'Amy' is one of these new improved vegetables and an AAS Winner. 'Amy' exhibited improved qualities such as earliness and higher yield when grown next to similar "canary" type melons. 'Amy' melons are eye-catching. They are bright golden yellow with smooth skin; without netting or sutures. The radiant color indicates when the melon is ready for harvest. Cutting open the mature melon will release the distinctive melon aroma. There is a small seed cavity surrounded by moist, white flesh noted for its sweet flavor and firm texture. 'Amy' plants will produce melons in 70 to 80 days from transplanting. The vigorous spreading vines need 6 feet of garden space or they can be trained up a trellis.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Melon
Variety Name: 'Amy'
Genus: Cucumis
Species: melo
Year: 2004
Common Name: Canary type melon
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Known-You Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Dorado,' 'Honey-I-Dew,' 'Golden Beauty'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Black
Plant Habit: Vining
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 6 feet
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 85 days
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 70 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): golden yellow rind
Fruit Shape: round globe shaped
Fruit Size: 5.11 x 5.35 inches
Fruit Weight: 2-3 pounds
Fruit Flavor Description: very sweet
Plant Spread: 6 feet

2003 Gold Medal Winner

Ornamental Millet Purple Majesty F1

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing