2005 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Vinca 'First Kiss Blueberry'
National Winner
2005 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Vinca 'First Kiss Blueberry'
National Winner

Vinca 'First Kiss Blueberry'
2005 AAS Flower Award Winner

The first blue-flowered Catharanthus rosea is an AAS Winner named 'First Kiss Blueberry.' The large 2-inch single blooms have a darker eye which accentuates the violet blue color. For decades breeders have been diligently working towards a blue Vinca. Now 'First Kiss Blueberry' fills the color void. Gardeners will look for 'First Kiss Blueberry' plants to add to their collection. Proven to be heat and drought tolerant, mature plants will be about 11 inches tall and spread 16 inches, given adequate growing conditions. Easy to grow from plants, 'First Kiss Blueberry' can be grown in patio containers or combination planters.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Vinca
Variety Name: 'First Kiss Blueberry'
Genus: Catharanthus
Species: hybrida
Year: 2005
Common Name: Annual vinca
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Kirin Brewery Co./Benary Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Heatwave Blue Eye,' 'Blue Pearl F1'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Dry to Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Dark green
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 16 inches
Bloom Color: Violet
Bloom Color Pattern: With eye
Bloom Size: 2 inches
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Drought, Heat
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Low Edging: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES

1999 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion Orange

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing