2005 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Squash 'Bonbon'
National Winner
2005 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Squash 'Bonbon'
National Winner

Squash 'Bonbon'
2005 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

'Bonbon' is a Cucurbita maxima with three improved traits. They are restricted habit, earliness and superior eating qualities. 'Bonbon' has an upright, semi-bush habit needing less garden space. Mature vines spread about 8 feet. When 'Bonbon' plants are transplanted into a full-sun garden, look for ripe fruit within 81 days; a full week earlier than other varieties. 'Bonbon' squash has thick orange flesh and when cooked delivers sweet flavor (hence the name 'Bonbon') and creamy texture loaded with vitamin A. The 'Bonbon' shaped dark green squash is painted with silver stripes and weighs about four pounds. Easy to grow, 'Bonbon' is not highly susceptible to diseases and is adaptable to any location where squash is grown.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Squash
Variety Name: 'Bonbon'
Genus: Curcurbita
Species: maxima
Year: 2005
Common Name: Winter Squash
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Johnny's Selected Seeds
Close Market Comparison: 'Burgess Buttercup,' 'Autumn Cup,' 'Gold Nugget'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Bushy, Upright, Vining
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 8 feet
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 88 days
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 81 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): Dark green with silver stripes
Fruit Shape: boxy
Fruit Size: 6 inch diameter
Fruit Weight: 4 pounds
Fruit Flavor Description: thick orange sweet flavored flesh
Plant Spread: 8 feet
Disease Resistances or Tolerances: Tolerant to powdery mildew

1999 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion Cherry

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing