2006 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Cilantro 'Delfino'
National Winner
2006 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Cilantro 'Delfino'
National Winner
2006 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Cilantro 'Delfino'
National Winner

Cilantro 'Delfino'
2006 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

'Delfino' is an aromatic, edible herb, and unlike other coriander has unique, fine fern-like foliage. 'Delfino,' like all cilantro, offers gardeners two distinctly different flavors in one handsome plant. 'Delfino' is easily grown, preferring a full sun location. The branching plant produces more leaves, resulting in a higher yield of this edible herb. The leaf flavor is similar to a strong parsley taste with citrus. The fine 'Delfino' foliage is perfect for recipes, such as salsas, requiring finely chopped leaves. Less chopping is needed. Store fresh 'Delfino' foliage with stems in a glass of water. By changing the water often, foliage remains fresh for a week.

'Delfino' plants will bolt, or flower, at higher temperatures. The small white blooms are delicious with a flavor similar to the foliage. Add cut flowers to salads. Luckily, the flowers are produced abundantly. Allow some flowers to "go to seed," which is coriander. The seed is formed in small pods, which will dry, harden and turn brown. When brown, they are ripe and ready to harvest. Use seed whole or crushed for a citrus flavor in homemade soup or chili. 'Delfino' is a dual nature herb - two flavors in one plant that is adaptable to container gardening. Plant 'Delfino' next to the edges so it cascades over the lip of the pot, adding the handsome texture to a full sun container garden.

AAS WINNER DATA

Genus species: Coriandrum sativum
Common name: Cilantro (plant) Seed is coriander, used for seasoning. AKA Chinese parsley
Height: About 20 inches
Garden spacing: 10 - 20 inches
Unique qualities: Fine fern-like foliage - later to bolt (go to seed)
Length of time from sowing seed to harvest: 50-55 days
Closest comparison(s) on market: 'Santo,' 'Jantar,' 'Leisure'

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Cilantro
Variety Name: 'Delfino'
Genus: Coriandrum
Species: sativum
Year: 2006
Common Name: Cilantro
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Bejo Seeds, Inc.
Close Market Comparison: 'Santo,' 'Jantar,' 'Leisure'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Black
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 10-20 inches
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 50-55 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): green
Fruit Shape: fern-like
Fruit Size: 20 inches tall
Fruit Flavor Description: strong parsley taste with citrus
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Herb: YES

1935 Gold Medal winner

Nasturtium Scarlet Gleam

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing

WildStar Gold | WildStar Platinum | ESO Gold | Tattoo Supplies | Fashion Guides | EDU Tips | Fashion News | Design Tips | FIFA 14 Coins | Guild Wars 2 Gold | Diablo 3 Gold | RS Gold | Fashion Guides | WoW Gold