2006 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Salvia 'Evolution'
National Winner
2006 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Salvia 'Evolution'
National Winner
2006 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Salvia 'Evolution'
National Winner
2006 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Salvia 'Evolution'
National Winner
2006 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Salvia 'Evolution'
National Winner
2006 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Salvia 'Evolution'
National Winner

Salvia 'Evolution'
2006 AAS Flower Award Winner

'Evolution' is the first Salvia farinacea with lilac flower spikes. From a distance, 'Evolution' flowers are several shades lighter than its closest comparison. This new color is desirable for garden use as it widens the color choices for "blue" annuals. Belonging to the mint family, 'Evolution' is easy to grow. Gardeners can begin with seed, young bedding plants or flowering potted plants with the confidence that 'Evolution' will provide continuous color from early summer to the first hard frost. Treated as an annual in the North, 'Evolution' may be a perennial in frost-free areas. Native to Texas, Salvia farinacea is heat and drought tolerant. 'Evolution' is low maintenance. No deadheading is needed for all-season color. Relatively disease and pest free, 'Evolution' will perform best in a full-sun location.

There are two more advantages that 'Evolution' offers gardeners. The plants are quite adaptable and can be grown in patio containers or ceramic pots. The lilac flower spikes can be cut, dried and used as everlasting flowers for bouquets, decorations or craft projects. 'Evolution' deserves a sunny spot in an annual or perennial garden for its non-stop color.

AAS WINNER DATA

Genus species: Salvia farinacea
Common name: Mealycup sage
Unique qualities: New color - lilac
Flower size: 1/2 inch
Form: 5 to 7 inch flower spikes
Color(s): Lilac
Plant height: 16 to 20 inches
Width: 14 to 16 inches
Garden Spacing: 18 inches
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 100 days
Closest comparison(s) on market: 'Rhea,' and 'Victoria Blue'

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Salvia
Variety Name: 'Evolution'
Genus: Salvia
Species: farinacea
Year: 2006
Common Name: Mealycup sage
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Benary Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Rhea,' 'Victoria Blue'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 18 inches
Bloom Time: Summer, Summer to Frost
Bloom Color: Violet
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 5 to 7 inch flower spikes
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Drought, Heat
Pollinator Friendly: Butterflies
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES
Dried Flower / Everlasting: YES

2004 Gold Medal Winner

Celosia Fresh Look Red

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing

WildStar Gold | WildStar Platinum | ESO Gold | Tattoo Supplies | Fashion Guides | EDU Tips | Fashion News | Design Tips | FIFA 14 Coins | Guild Wars 2 Gold | Diablo 3 Gold | RS Gold | Fashion Guides | WoW Gold