2006 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Dianthus 'Supra Purple' F1
National Winner
2006 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Dianthus 'Supra Purple' F1
National Winner
2006 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Dianthus 'Supra Purple' F1
National Winner

Dianthus 'Supra Purple' F1
2006 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

'Supra Purple' fills garden space with color. This dianthus is a cross between various species and the result is a strong plant that will flower under hot summer growing conditions. 'Supra Purple' plants remain under a foot in height, but they are vigorous and continue flowering through the growing season. The growing season in the South could be fall and early winter. A long flowering period was one of the superior traits observed by AAS Judges. 'Supra Purple' plants adapt to different growing conditions. They are recommended for containers and rock gardens. They will add continuous bloom to a perennial border, which may need more color. 'Supra Purple' was tested as an annual and won the award based on the first year performance, but similar to other dianthus, it may over winter and flower next spring.

The 'Supra Purple' single flowers have highly fringed petal edges which are perfect for decorations. Add them to salads, bouquets, or float some on water for an eye-catching centerpiece. The color is closer to a rosy-purple than the dark, almost black-purple, seen on some plants. 'Supra Purple' may become one of your favorite new annuals.

AAS WINNER DATA

Genus species: Dianthus interspecific
Common name: Dianthus, China Pink
Unique qualities: New flower color and heat tolerance
Flower size: 1 1/2 inches
Form: Single with highly fringed petal edges
Color(s): Purple (towards rosy-purple)
Plant height: 11-12 inches
Width: 10 inches
Garden Spacing: 10-12 inches
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 12 weeks
Closest comparison(s) on market: 'Purple Bouquet,' 'Telstar Purple'

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Dianthus
Variety Name: 'Supra Purple' F1
Genus: Dianthus
Species: interspecific
Year: 2006
Common Name: Dianthus, China Pink
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Hem Genetics
Close Market Comparison: 'Purple Bouquet,' 'Telstar Purple'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Mounded
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Bloom Time: Summer, Fall
Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 1.5 inches
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing