2006 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Nicotiana 'Perfume Deep Purple' F1
National Winner
2006 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Nicotiana 'Perfume Deep Purple' F1
National Winner
2006 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Nicotiana 'Perfume Deep Purple' F1
National Winner

Nicotiana 'Perfume Deep Purple' F1
2006 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

'Perfume Deep Purple' flowers are shaped like stars. The stars shine at night and this is when 'Perfume Deep Purple' begins its performance. The unique quality is the strong fragrance which scents the air in the evening. The fragrance is not wasted during the day when many people are working. The nightly release of the perfume will entice gardeners to relax and linger in their gardens. Consider 'Perfume Deep Purple' as natural aromatherapy. The rich, lavish deep purple flower color is another unique trait, distinct from other nicotianas. 'Perfume Deep Purple' is easily grown from seed, young green bedding plants or flowering pot plants. Nicotiana, named for Jean Nicot, who introduced tobacco to the French Court, needs a sunny location and is perfectly adaptable to container culture.

'Perfume Deep Purple' does not require pinching, pruning or deadheading to maintain a crown of starry blooms all summer. Quite heat tolerant, plants need minimal maintenance. Only water and fertile soil are needed for 'Perfume Deep Purple' to bloom profusely all summer. Grow stars in your garden this summer - plant 'Perfume Deep Purple.'

AAS WINNER DATA

Genus species: Nicotiana x sandarae
Common name: Flowering tobacco
Unique qualities: Fragrance and color
Flower size: 2 inches
Form: Single, star-shaped
Color(s): Purple
Plant height: 20 inches
Width: 18 inches
Garden Spacing: 20-24 inches
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 9 weeks
Closest comparison(s) on market: 'Nicki Mix,' 'Domino Light Purple'

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Nicotiana
Variety Name: 'Perfume Deep Purple' F1
Genus: Nicotiana
Species: x sandarae
Year: 2006
Common Name: Flowering tobacco
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Floranova
Close Market Comparison: 'Nicki Mix,' 'Domino Light Purple'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 20-24 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 2 inches
Fragrance: Strong
Weather Tolerance: Heat
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES

1935 Gold Medal winner

Nasturtium Scarlet Gleam

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing

WildStar Gold | WildStar Platinum | ESO Gold | Tattoo Supplies | Fashion Guides | EDU Tips | Fashion News | Design Tips | FIFA 14 Coins | Guild Wars 2 Gold | Diablo 3 Gold | RS Gold | Fashion Guides | WoW Gold