2007 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Celosia 'Fresh Look Gold'
National Winner
2007 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Celosia 'Fresh Look Gold'
National Winner
2007 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Celosia 'Fresh Look Gold'
National Winner

Celosia 'Fresh Look Gold'
2007 AAS Flower Award Winner

Correctly named, these plants look as fresh in September as they did when planted in the spring. 'Fresh Look Gold' plants are embellished with bright golden plumes that remain colorful all season, not 'browning' with maturity. Since the plumes remain attractive, there is no reason to deadhead and no pest problems are expected, thus 'Fresh Look Gold' needs little maintenance in a sunny garden. It is a carefree annual useful in formal or informal gardens. The golden plumes can be woven into a garden bed like a living tapestry because the plumes have a soft layered texture. 'Fresh Look Gold' proved to be heat, humidity and rain tolerant in AAS Trials across North America. Plants will grow to a height of one foot. This celosia is one of the best annuals for season-long performance.

AAS WINNER DATA

Genus species: Celosia plumosa
Common name: Woolflower (Hortis third) Plumed, or Feather celosia
Unique qualities: Very intensive color, season-long performance
Flower size: Central plume 4-4.5 inches long and 2-3 inches wide
Form: Plumed flower spike
Color(s): Deep golden yellow
Plant height: 12 inches
Plant width: 12 inches
Garden Spacing: 10 to 12 inches apart
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 110 days
Closest comparison(s) on market: 'Fresh Look Yellow', 'Castle Yellow'

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Celosia
Variety Name: 'Fresh Look Gold'
Genus: Celosia
Species: argentea plumosa
Year: 2007
Common Name: Feather, or plumed celosia
Type: Flowers from Seed
Breeder: Benary Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Castle Yellow,' 'Fresh Look Yellow'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Light green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 10 to 12 inches
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: gold
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: Central plume 4 to 4.5 inches tall
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Cut Flower: YES
Dried Flower / Everlasting: YES

1977 Gold Medal Winner

Cabbage Savoy Ace

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing