2013 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Tomato 'Jasper' F1
National Winner
2013 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Tomato 'Jasper' F1
National Winner

Tomato 'Jasper' F1
2013 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

Excellent taste, a long harvest window and outstanding performance in the trials contributes to this tomato’s success. Judges liked the texture and sweetness of the tomato as well as the uniformity of the fruits that grow on vigorous, healthy plants. Jasper is a high yielding variety with fruits that stay on the vine and then hold well after ripening both on the vine and post-harvest. Vigorous vines require little or no fertilization. An added bonus is fusarium resistance and the ability to overcome weather-related stresses.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Tomato
Variety Name: 'Jasper' F1
Genus: Solanum
Species: lycopersicum
Year: 2013
Common Name: Cherry tomato
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Johnny's Selected Seeds
Close Market Comparison: 'Suncherry Premium' F1, 'Juliet' F1, 'Sweet Baby Girl' F1
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: YES
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Requires staking, Vining
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 1-2 feet
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 90
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 60
Fruit Color (Harvest): Red
Fruit Shape: Round cherry
Fruit Size: 3/4 inch
Fruit Weight: 1/3 ounce
Fruit Flavor Description: Sweet rich taste
Number Of Fruits Per Plant: Hundreds
Plant Spread: 12-24 inches
Disease Resistances or Tolerances: Late Blight, Early Blight, Fusarium races 1 and 2

How to Grow

Sow in flats, using a soilless peat-based mix 5-6 weeks before plants can be transplanted outside. Keep temperature of the starting mix at 75-90°F. When first true leaves develop, transplant into plug trays or 3-4” pots for large stock 7-8 week transplants. Grow seedlings at 60-70°F. Water only enough to keep the mix from drying. Fertililze with fish emulsion or a soluble, complete fertilizer. Transplant outdoors into medium-rich garden soil 14-20 inches apart. Avoid setting out unprotected plants until night temperatures are over 45°F. Frost will cause severe damage.

2001 Gold Medal Winner

Zinnia Profusion White

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing