2014 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Bean Mascotte
National Winner
2014 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Bean Mascotte
National Winner
2014 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Bean Mascotte
National Winner
2014 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Bean Mascotte
National Winner
2014 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Bean Mascotte
National Winner

Bean Mascotte
2014 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

The first AAS winning bean since 1991, this compact variety is perfect for today’s small-space gardens. Mascotte is a bush type bean that produces long, slender pods that stay above the foliage for easy harvest. This bean also has white showy flowers for ornamental value during bloom time. Judges appreciated the crunchiness and taste of this bean as well as the plentiful harvest all season long. The Mascotte root system is ideal for patio containers and window boxes, and this versatile variety performs well in garden beds too. That means you can raise delicious beans in any outside space. The French Mascotte (like its English translation “mascot”) is a symbol of good luck and was chosen for the variety’s gardener-friendly habit.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Bean
Variety Name: Mascotte
Genus: Phaseolus
Species: vulgaris
Year: 2014
Common Name: Bush bean
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Clause Vegetable Seed
Close Market Comparison: Cropper Teepee, Maxibel
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Bushy, Compact, Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 2-3 inches apart in rows 12 inches apart
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 50 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): medium green
Fruit Shape: Long, straight, round extra-fine pods
Fruit Size: 5-6 inches
Fruit Flavor Description: Crispy and tasty flesh
Plant Spread: 8-10 inches
Disease Resistances or Tolerances: High resistance Bean Mosaic Virus, anthracnosis, and Pseudomonas (halo blight)
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES

How to Grow

Sow 4 x 3-4 seeds per window box, first sowing mid-May when the soil is warm enough, then every 2 weeks until July. In the garden, sow seeds every 2-3" in rows 12" apart.

1977 Gold Medal Winner

Cabbage Savoy Ace

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing