Cucumber Pick a Bushel F1
2014 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

This Regional AAS Winner is great for northern areas because it is early to set fruit, offers a prolific quantity of fruit and is a compact bush-type cucumber spreading only about 24 inches. Pick a Bushel offers a sweeter tasting light-green cucumber with a nice firm texture, perfect for pickling when harvested early. Fruits left on the bush-type vines longer can get up to 6” long and can be enjoyed fresh in salads. For those gardeners looking for a cucumber that can be grown in patio containers, Pick a Bushel is a great option.


Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: Regional Winner (Heartland, Great Lakes)
Class: Cucumber
Variety Name: Pick a Bushel F1
Genus: Cucumis
Species: sativus
Year: 2014
Common Name: Cucumber, pickling
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Seeds by Design and W. Atlee Burpee & Co.
Close Market Comparison: County Fair F1, Regal and Calypso F1
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Dry to Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: YES
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Bushy
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 8-10 inches
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 50 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): Medium Green
Fruit Shape: cylindrical
Fruit Size: 3-6 inches
Fruit Weight: 2-4 ounces
Fruit Flavor Description: Crisp and sweet
Number Of Fruits Per Plant: 18-20
Plant Spread: 24-26 inches
Disease Resistances or Tolerances: CMV, Scab, MMV
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Herb: NO

How to Grow

Sow directly in the garden after last frost date in rows or hills with an 8-10 inch spacing. Try staking or trellising  cucumbers to save garden space and ease in picking. Water only moderately, do not over irrigate.

1935 Gold Medal winner

Cucumber Straight-8

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry


United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing