2014 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Penstemon Arabesque™ Red F1
Regional Winner (Heartland, Mountain/Southwest, West/Northwest)
2014 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Penstemon Arabesque™ Red F1
Regional Winner (Heartland, Mountain/Southwest, West/Northwest)
2014 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Penstemon Arabesque™ Red F1
Regional Winner (Heartland, Mountain/Southwest, West/Northwest)

Penstemon Arabesque™ Red F1
2014 AAS Flower Award Winner

Everything about Penstemon Arabesque™ Red F1 makes it essential for your garden! This exciting new hybrid provides superior garden vigor and flowering.  It’s beautiful red and white bicolor unique large bell shaped flowers adorn well-branched plants that attract both hummingbirds and butterflies all summer. Plant Arabesque in full sun in the landscape adding height to the middle of the flower bed or in containers. Remove spent flowers to encourage continuous flowering. Zones 6-9.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: Regional Winner (Heartland, Mountain/Southwest, West/Northwest)
Class: Penstemon
Variety Name: Arabesque™ Red F1
Genus: Penstemon
Species: hartwegii
Year: 2014
Common Name: Penstemon, Hartweg's beardtongue
Type: Flowers from Seed
Breeder: Syngenta Flowers
Close Market Comparison: Scarlet Queen, Tubular Bells Red and 'Sensation Mix'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Perennial
Hardiness Zone/Hardy to Zone: Zone 6
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: YES
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 18-24 inches
Bloom Time: Summer to Frost
Bloom Color: Red, White
Bloom Color Pattern: Bicolor
Bloom Size: 3/4 inches
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Heat
Pollinator Friendly: All
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: NO
Low Edging: NO
Medium Height Divider: YES
Tall Background: NO
Ground Cover: NO
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: NO
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

How to Grow

Plant Penstemon Arabesque Red F1 in a full sun location with well drained soil. Water once weekly or as needed. Fertilize with either a controlled timed release or a general purpose liquid fertilizer monthly through the growing season. Remove dead flowers to encourage continuous blooming.

1950 Gold Medal Winner

Bean Topcrop

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing