2014 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Angelonia Serenita™ Pink F1
National Winner
2014 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Angelonia Serenita™ Pink F1
National Winner
2014 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Angelonia Serenita™ Pink F1
National Winner

Angelonia Serenita™ Pink F1
2014 AAS Flower Award Winner

EASY TO GROW AND MAINTAIN – IDEAL FOR BEGINNER GARDENERS

Elegant yet tough plants bring long-lasting color with very little maintenance. These look beautiful in mixed combos on the patio or create a soothing sea of soft color in the landscape. Heat-tolerant plants.  Deer and rabbit resistant. Grows 12-14"  tall by 12-14" wide.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Angelonia
Variety Name: Serenita™ Pink F1
Genus: Angelonia
Species: angustifolia
Year: 2014
Common Name: Angelonia, summer snapdragon
Type: Flowers from Seed
Breeder: PanAmerican Seed
Close Market Comparison: Serena Lavender Pink, Serena Lavender, Serena White
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun, Partial sun
Water Needs: Dry to Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Mounded
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 8-10 inches
Bloom Time: Summer to Frost
Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Color Pattern: With eye
Bloom Size: 1/2 inch - 3/4 inches
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Heat
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: NO
Low Edging: YES
Medium Height Divider: NO
Tall Background: NO
Ground Cover: YES
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: NO
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

How to Grow

Performs best in full to part sun location (4-6 hours of sun)  in well drained soil.  This angelonia is tolerant to dry conditions, so less water is needed.

Professional Grower Culture Information: http://www.panamseed.com/media/Culture/PAS/AngeloniaSerenita.pdf

 

1935 Gold Medal winner

Cucumber Straight-8

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato 

Customizable bench cards are available from:

Garden Center Marketing